2012 Old Hallowell Day – ALL Award Winners


Parade Award Winners:

Grand Marshal: Best Overall
NoHa

Dancing candles and dragons following a giant birthday cake for the city’s 250th birthday was this year’s entry from the No Ha neighborhood group in the Old Hallowell Day parade along Water Street on Saturday morning.
Kennebec Journal Staff photo by Joe Phelan

Most Original
1st Place – NoHa
2nd Place – Age Right Fitness

Favorite Antique Car:
(The Judges choice of their favorite antique auto)
1st Place – William Payton
2nd Place – Robert Randall

Old Hallowell Spirit:
(Entry best representing the spirit of the city)
1st Place – Vicki’s School of Dance
2nd Place – Rachel Craig – Tom Sturtevant Peace Brigade

Best Merchant Entry:
(Entry best representing their business)
1st Place – Age Right Fitness
2nd Place – The Maine Accent

Best Environmental Theme
1st Place – Riverside Disposal and Recycling
2nd Place – Alden Longfellow

Best Hallowell 250th Theme
1st Place – Age Right Fitness
2nd Place – Ladies Auxiliary

Best Youth Group
1st Place – Helene Farrar Art
2nd Place – Kennebec Dance Centre

Best Neighborhood Entry
1st Place – Hall-Dale Class of 1968
2nd Place – Hall-Dale Summer Rec

Best Performance:  Dance
1st Place – Ampersand
2nd Place – Vicki’s School of Dance

Best Performance:  Music
1st Place – Fairway Players
2nd Place – Hallowell Community Band

The 33rd OHD Road Race Winners

Seth Hasty and Rosalea Kimball won the men’s and women’s titles at the 2012 Old Hallowell Day 5K.   Details in the Kennebec Journal.

Complete info for all participants in the road race available online at Maine Track XC and also at Maine USA Track & Field.

Seth Hasty, left, and Joe Viselli were neck and neck as they headed south on Second Street about half way through the Old Hallowell Day 5K on Saturday morning in Hallowell. Hasty pulled ahead for the win with a time of 17 minutes,17 seconds. Viselli finished second with a time of 17:35.
Staff photo by Joe Phelan

2012 RAFFLE winners

Thank you to everyone who bought and sold raffle tickets and to all the merchants who donates prizes!  The winners are:
1st prize: blanket from Brahms/Mount, to Mike Madden of Hallowell
2nd prize: $200 of gift certificates to Hallowell businesses, went to Wendy Mahoney of Hallowell
3rd prize: OHD poster, 2 mugs and “Dwellings” book, went to  Frank Klajbor of Hallowell
4th prize: $75 certificate to Hallowell Seafood, went to Randy  Payson and family of Hallowell

Karter Eldridge from Farmingdale won the bicycle give away at the Fire Safety Fair!

Cake Contest winners

CAKE CONTEST WINNERS: Happy Birthday!
1ST PLACE:  Kaitlin & Nancy Clifford (Augusta) Cake: Downtown Delight
2ND PLACE: Marie Benoit (Hallowell) Cake: Strawberry Delight
3RD PLACE: Meredith Cohen (Hallowell) Cake: Happy 250th Birthday

CAKE CONTEST WINNERS: Old Fashioned
1ST PLACE:  [baker’s name? please email oldhallowellday@gmail.com] Cake:Aunt Rene’s “Best Carrot Cake in the World
2ND PLACE: Dede Gilbert (Augusta) Cake: Grandma Betty’s Silver White Cake
3RD PLACE: Mary Jane Vigue (Winslow) Cake: Raspberry Cake

CAKE CONTEST WINNERS: Sin-fully Delicious
1ST PLACE: James Fielder (Hallowell) Cake: Lemon Blueberry w/ Lemon Curd Raspberries & Ginger Cream Cheese Frosting
2ND PLACE: Billiann Dolby (Hallowell) Cake: Lemon Meringue Cake
3RD PLACE: Helen Brimigion (Hallowell) Cake: Salted Caramel Chocolate Cake

CAKE CONTEST WINNERS: Strut Your Stuff!
1ST PLACE: Brenda & Chris Woiccak (Gardiner) Cake: 250 Years Hallowell!
2ND PLACE: Eileen Bonenfant (Augusta) Cake: The Cosmo Present

2012 BOCCE winners

1st Place: Priest / Giroux
2nd Place: S. Landry / J. Landry
3rd Place: K. Roy / J. Gove

2012 CRIBBAGE WINNERS

BILL HALEY won 1st prize: the coveted Trophy, plus bragging rights for one year— priceless!
2nd place Janis Lathe
3rd place Susan Farnsworth

2012 Arts and Crafts Fair Winners

Judges were: Judy Harvey, Ellen Corsano and Bill Haley, all of Hallowell.  Thanks Judy, Ellen and Bill!

1st place — Leon Hastings of Windsor, puppet named Hatcher.  Head is made of junk mail, body is made of paper bags.

2nd place — Peggy Nichols Lee of Portland — seaglass bracelets.

3rd place — Chris Voynik of Readfield–eco-friendly dog toys made from recycled t-shirts.

One response to “2012 Old Hallowell Day – ALL Award Winners

  1. Pingback: Old Hallowell Day Celebration | WMME 92.3 FM - Dev Site